Hen & Harbor · Delaware Mortgage & Housing Research

Structuring Seller Assist in Delaware to Cover the 2% Transfer Tax and a 2-1 Rate Buydown — Hen & Harbor

Compare Live Lender Rates & APRs ↓Check 2-Minute Eligibility →

Updated October 2026

On a $400,000 Delaware purchase, the customary buyer share of realty transfer tax is $8,000. A negotiated seller credit can help cover that expense and other eligible closing costs, but a headline “6% seller assist” is not available on every mortgage or usable for every purpose.

Start with the mortgage’s concession ceiling

FHA generally permits interested-party contributions up to 6% of the sale price toward eligible costs. Conventional primary-residence and second-home limits generally depend on loan-to-value: 3% above 90%, 6% from 75% through 90%, and 9% at 75% or below. Investment-property limits are generally 2%.

$400,000 purchase exampleAmount
3% seller credit$12,000
6% seller credit$24,000
Customary buyer transfer-tax share$8,000
Maximum qualifying first-time-buyer tax savings$3,000

Delaware’s 4.0% combined tax comprises 2.5% state and 1.5% local tax. A qualifying first-time buyer’s 0.75% state-share reduction applies to the first $400,000, potentially reducing the example’s buyer tax to $5,000. Confirm eligibility through the Delaware Division of Revenue.

Price the temporary buydown separately

A 2-1 buydown typically subsidizes payments using a rate two percentage points below the note rate in year one and one point below in year two. The borrower generally qualifies at the full note rate; the loan’s actual interest rate does not temporarily change.

For illustration, a $380,000, 30-year mortgage at 6.5% has principal and interest near $2,402 monthly. Payments calculated at 4.5% and 5.5% are approximately $1,925 and $2,158. Funding those differences for twelve months each requires about $8,650. Taxes and insurance remain additional.

With $12,000 of seller credit and $5,000 of buyer transfer tax, only $7,000 remains before other closing costs. That credit cannot fund the full illustrated buydown as well.

Negotiate usable dollars, not an oversized percentage

Seller credits cannot replace the required down payment, and unused amounts generally cannot become unrestricted cash back. Ask the lender to classify tax payments, prepaid expenses and buydown funding before finalizing the contract.

Use Hen & Harbor’s closing cost estimator alongside the monthly payment calculator. Review the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s mortgage resources to compare the full-rate payment and disclosed closing costs—not just the attractive first-year payment.

Compare Current Mortgage Rates

Compare current APRs, points, fees, and estimated monthly payments from participating lenders below.

Loan Program Comparison: 2026 Benchmarks

Structuring Seller Assist in Delaware to Cover the 2% Transfer Tax and a 2 1 Rate Buydown — Compare the 3.5% down option at 580+ FICO with 10% at 500–579, lender overlays, 1.75% upfront MIP and the applicable annual MIP tier.

Historical 2025 one-unit comparison: conforming $832,750; FHA floor $541,287. County and unit-count limits can differ.

Loan programDown payment / equity2026 one-unit baselineCosts and page-specific comparison
FHA3.5% at 580+; 10% at 500–579$541,287 floor1.75% upfront MIP; 0.55% annual for >95% LTV, base loan ≤$726,200, term >15 years
Conventional3%–5% subject to eligibility$832,750PMI generally below 20% down
VA0% for eligible borrowersNo VA limit with full entitlementNo monthly PMI; funding fee unless exempt
USDA0% for eligible borrowersIncome, address and repayment eligibilityGuarantee and annual fees; confirm current schedule
JumboLender-specific cash and reservesAbove applicable conforming limitLender-specific pricing and insurance
Home Equity / RefinanceEquity and underwriting dependentProperty and lender dependentCompare closing costs, term and break-even

Sources: FHFA limits; HUD FHA limits.

Editorial Methodology & Primary Sources

Verification date: Not recorded; check the primary source and lender timestamp before relying on an estimate.

Rate comparisons use participating lender feeds, not a whole-market survey or guaranteed offers. Freddie Mac PMMS is a market benchmark, not a personalized quote. Calculator models rely on published regulatory formulas and disclosed assumptions rather than fabricated first-person loan testing.

Monthly principal and interest use the amortization formula P × r / (1 − (1 + r)−n), where r is the monthly note rate and n is the number of payments; at zero interest use P / n. PITI adds monthly property taxes and homeowners insurance; PMI is separate. APR includes applicable finance charges under Regulation Z and is not the note rate used for payments. Compare lender Loan Estimates for actual APR and fees.

The payment snapshot uses illustrative annual taxes of 1% of home price, $1,200 insurance and 0.5% PMI below 20% down, not verified local quotes. Other calculators disclose their inputs and assumptions. Published guidance and lender feeds may change independently; confirm current program rules, taxes and offers before a decision.